Privacy policy

Before you complete the form below, please read the following:
 

TRANSPORT
You can bring approved donations in to our warehouse in Melrose Park (near Ryde) in person or book our recommended courier. The form below and our volunteer team will explain everything. A week's notice or more is preferred to help us keep up with processing and handling.

QUALITY
Are the items you wish to donate in GREAT condition? (That means damage and stain-free, all parts present, and in full working order). Electrical's must be less than 15 years old please. We ONLY take great items that will help create a welcoming home.
 

BE PREPARED
We cannot pickup your items for free. GG is a new and growing nonprofit, run purely by kind hearted volunteers. We use our limited funds to fund the delivery of packages to our lovely recipients at no cost to them, so we ask our donors to please choose one of the following:

  • BRING the items to our storage space in Melrose Park

  • PAY one of our trusted, affordable transport contractors to pick it up

  • IF you have a fridge or washing machine, and simply cannot get it to us so we can test it, package it and get it ready for dispatch, you can ask for a sponsored pickup
     

Please complete the form below and one of our volunteers will be in touch as soon as they can (Weekdays only).

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

At Generous and Grateful, we respect the privacy needs of our recipients of items. This Privacy Policy outlines what specific information is gathered on the Generous and Grateful site and how that information is used. We will endeavour to handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

This Privacy Policy summarises how we handle your personal information. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email Address

  • Phone Number

  • Any other information disclosed on the website or to any volunteers.

TO WHOM DOES GENEROUS AND GRATEFUL DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Any information such as your email address, first and last name and shipping address will be held confidentially by Generous and Grateful. The only time this information will be disclosed to a volunteer or contractors (such as a delivery company), is in the event items are delivered to your premises.

Where is your Personal Information stored?

On a secure encrypted server located in Sydney Australia.

Updating Personal Information

You may ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held. Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de- identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

 

*PRIVACY DISCLAIMER*

Personal Information will only be disclosed to volunteers or delivery contractors when items are delivered to recipients. This is necessary for the Generous and Grateful to perform our functions to the best of our capacity. Recipients agree to this disclaimer in signing up to receive items.

Maintaining the privacy of your information is of paramount importance to us as it helps foster confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with you, our recipients. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at partnerships@generousandgrateful.com.au

 

For more information about your policy rights

https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/privacy-fact-sheets/general/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian- privacy-principles#part-5-access-to-and-correction-of-personal-information

  • Facebook
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Instagram

We pay our respects to Elders past, present and future; in particular, those visiting this website.

Always was, always will be Aboriginal land.

 The Generous and The Grateful is an ACNC registered charity.

Copyright 2019 The Generous & Grateful | ABN 50 467 061 035
PRIVACY POLICY 

Online Survey powered by SoGoSurvey
Provided by SoGoSurvey